Loading... Please wait...

The Beauty and Skin Care Benefits of Marula Oil

The Beauty of Marula Oil

WILD GROWN, ORGANIC MARULA OIL,
AFRICA’S BEAUTY SECRET

Marula Oil is an all-natural, cold pressed, highly nutritious, light
textured oil.
Hand harvested by women in village collectives from
the exotic fruit seed kernels of bio dynamic and drought resistant Marula
trees, indigenous to Southern Africa and Madagascar.
The geographic position on the west edge of Southern Africa gives rise to
certain climatic characteristics. The low rainfall and endless hours of
bright sunshine create the perfect environment - unlike any other in the
world - to produce exceptional growing conditions for the Marula trees to
bear their annual fruit. This delicious fruit contains 4 times as much
Vitamin C as an orange. Marula leaves and bark have wonderful properties
but the skin care properties of natural Marula Oil are perhaps the best of
all. This healing oil is widely used for its medicinal benefits by Southern
African women and men and has been part of numerous beauty rituals for
centuries to protect the skin and hair from the harsh and dry weather
conditions.

Today’s modern scientific research reveals and confirms the secrets of
Marula Oil. This multipurpose oil contains powerful antioxidants, high
concentrations of nutrients, minerals and essential fatty acids that
protect against environmental aggressors, reverse photodamage, boost
cellular activity, hydrate at the deepest levels and repair the skin.
The anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties of Marula Oil reduce
the need for preservatives. Marula Oil has a clear, pale, golden-brown
color with a pleasant sweet aroma.

 
The Beauty of Marula Oil

THE SCIENCE AND OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE OF
MARULA OIL

  • Marula Oil contains high levels of important anti-oxidants including,
    Vitamin C, tocopherol (vitamin E), tochotrienol, phenolic compounds,
    essential amino acids and flavinoids that help cells renew and resist
    damaging effects of the environment. With regular use, Marula Oil delivers
    advanced protection against photoaging - neutralizing free radicals, helping
    build collagen, and providing antioxidant protection. More anti-oxidant
    protection means more youthful looking skin and better defense against
    premature skin aging. Marula Oil is ideal for dull, aging skin,
    under-nourished skin and frequent travelers.
  • Marula Oil is rich in essential fatty acids Omega 9 - oleic and Omega 6 -
    linoleic that deeply hydrate and reduce redness while nourishing, healing,
    moisturizing and improving skin elasticity. Marula Oil reduces
    transepidermal water loss and increases the smoothness of skin. Easily
    absorbed, Marula Oil supports the natural buildup of the skin’s lipid layers
    and possesses anti-inflammatory properties. Marula Oil is ideal for dry,
    dehydrated, sensitive, sun damaged skin, post-treatment, stretchmarks and
    scar tissue while providing nutrition to the skin.
    • Softens & minimizes the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles.
    • Improves & restores skin elasticity for a more youthful & radiant skin.
    • Improves skin tone & firmness.
    • Soothes irritation.
  • Marula Oil is fast absorbing, light, and has a non-greasy texture.
    The key to Marula’s outstanding performance is its fine molecular structure,
    which contributes to its effectiveness not only as a skin hydrator but also
    as a protector. Marula Oil is pH balanced, non-comedogenic and has
    anti-microbial properties which can help heal acne blemishes and scarring.
    It is appropriate for all skin types.

CHEMICAL STRUCTURE OF MARULA OIL

Marula Oil contains a large proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids and
natural antioxidants which make the oil very stable.
The fatty acid composition of marula oil includes:

Mono-unsaturated fatty acids: Oleic acid (70-78 %)
Polyunsaturated fatty acids: Linoleic acid (4.0-7.0 %),
Alpha-linolenic acid (0.1-0.7 %)
Saturated fatty acids: Palmitic acid (9-12 %), Stearic acid (5.0-8.0 %),
Arachidonic acid (0.3-0.7 %)

Other components include: Tocopherols, sterols and flavonoids,
with antioxidant action, procyanidin, galattotannin and catechins are also
found in Marula Oil.

 
The Beauty of Marula Oil

MARULA OIL HELPS EVERYONE

This miracle oil nourishes not only our beautiful skin, but also the
communities that produce it. Marula Oil is nature’s gift that contributes to
rural and social development. Our Marula Oil is proudly sourced in South
Africa through a Fair Trade program that supports women in village
collectives, protects the environment and Marula trees. In South Africa
there are a number of eco-friendly, low-tech enterprises designed to
empower and uplift women in rural communities and provide a sustainable
income for families in the tribal lands.

Passed down from generations, women have cracked the nut of the Marula
fruit to extract precious kernels from which the oil is made. This hand
pressed process gives the oil its purity.

The Marula trees are protected in South Africa where strict policies
are in place to ensure environmentally friendly treatment and sustainable
harvesting of Marula trees and fruit. This means that each item bearing
the African Botanics name has a proud heritage of environmental
responsibility and community care.